In re Leite
[…] If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The OAE's allegation in this respect fails because the record evidence does not establish the crime of bankruptcy fraud.

18 U.S.C. § 157, governing bankruptcy fraud, provides, in relevant part:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so-
(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title [11 USCS § 303];
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Model criminal jury instructions explain the elements of this crime as follows:

First, the defendant devised or intended to devise a scheme or plan to defraud;
Second, the defendant acted with the intent to defraud;
Third, the defendant's act was material; that is, it had a natural tendency to influence, or was capable of influencing the acts of an identifiable person, entity, or group; and
Fourth, the defendant [filed a petition] [filed a
document in a proceeding] [made a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding] under a Title 11 bankruptcy proceeding to carry out or attempt to carry out an essential part of the scheme.
[Manual of Model Criminal Jury Instructions for the District Courts of the Ninth Circuit, 15.46 (2022).]