In re Kara K.
[…] See AS 47.30.715 (providing that "[w]hen an evaluation facility receives a proper order for evaluation, it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours" and also requiring court to schedule 30-day commitment hearing if needed).

B. 30-Day Commitment Proceedings

API staff subsequently petitioned the superior court for a 30-day involuntary commitment order.