In re Kara K.
[…] See AS 47.30.705(a) (providing that authorized individual "who has probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others of such immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow initiation of involuntary commitment procedures … may cause the person to be taken into custody … and delivered to the nearest crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility").

See AS 47.30.700(a) (providing that "[u]pon petition of any adult, a judge shall immediately conduct a screening investigation or direct a local mental health professional … to conduct a screening investigation of the person alleged to be mentally ill and, as a result of that condition, alleged to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others"); see also AS 47.30.710(a) (providing that "[a] respondent who is delivered under AS 47.30.700-47.30.705 to an evaluation facility for emergency examination and treatment shall be examined and evaluated as to mental and physical condition by a mental health professional and by a physician within