In re Kara K.
[…] Although the psychiatrist strongly recommended that Kara stay at API for further treatment, Kara declined and was discharged against medical advice.

We use a pseudonym to protect Kara’s privacy.

Five days later Kara was taken into emergency detention at a hospital. The next day a hospital social worker filed a petition for evaluation, which the superior court granted. Kara was transported to API where the same treating psychiatrist evaluated her for a second time.

See AS 47.30.705(a) (providing that authorized individual "who has probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others of such immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow initiation of involuntary commitment procedures … may cause the person to be taken into custody … and delivered to the nearest crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility").