holding that determination of plain error requires "obvious mistake"
[…] If authorized, the full evaluation must be completed within 72 hours.
.AS 47.30.710(a).
.AS 47.30.710(b).
.AS 47.30.715.
The 72–hour time limit is referenced in different parts of the commitment statutes. Alaska Statute 47.30.715 states that “[w]hen a facility receives a proper order for evaluation, it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours.” Later in the same section, the statute states that the court shall set a time for a commitment hearing “within 72 hours after the respondent's arrival.” In addition, AS 47.30.725(b) states:
Id.
Unless a respondent is released or voluntarily admitted for treatment within 72 hours of arrival at the facility or, if the respondent is evaluated by evaluation personnel, within 72 hours from the beginning of the respondent's meeting with evaluation personnel, the respondent is entitled to a court hearing to be set for not later than the end of that 72–hour period.
Finally, under AS 47.30.805(a), computation of the evaluation period does not include “Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, or any period of time necessary to transport the respondent to the treatment facility.”