holding that determination of plain error requires "obvious mistake"
[…] Alaska Psychiatric Inst., 156 P.3d 371, 375 (Alaska 2007).
In re Tracy C., 249 P.3d 1085, 1089 (Alaska 2011).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Violation Of The Statutory Deadline For A Commitment Hearing Was Not Plain Error.
After a person is detained by a police officer and brought to an evaluation facility, a physician and a mental health professional must conduct an emergency evaluation within 24 hours. If warranted, the mental health professional may apply for an ex parte order authorizing hospitalization for a full evaluation. If authorized, the full evaluation must be completed within 72 hours.
.AS 47.30.710(a).
.AS 47.30.710(b).
.AS 47.30.715.
The 72–hour time limit is referenced in different parts of the commitment statutes. Alaska Statute 47.30.715 states that “[w]hen a facility receives a proper order for evaluation, it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours.” Later in the same section, the statute states that the court shall set a time for a commitment hearing “within 72 hours after the respondent's arrival.” In addition, AS 47.30.725(b) states:
Id.