No. S-11939.
[…] The prejudice to the respondent whose case is decided without the visitor's report is clear. Because the visitor's report is an essential component of the statutory scheme, the failure to prepare and present the report before the hearing in Wetherhorn's case is an instance of plain error.
Id. at 242, 138 P.3d 238.
Id.
AS 47.30.700-.815.
AS 47.30.836(3); AS 47.30.839.
AS 47.30.836(3); AS 47.30.839(g).
AS 47.30.839(d)(2); AS 47.30.839(g).
AS 47.30.839(d)(1).
AS 47.30.839(d)(2).
AS 47.30.839(f) provides:
If the court determines that the patient is competent to provide informed consent, the court shall order the facility to honor the patient's decision about the use of psychotropic medication.
AS 47.30.839(g) provides in relevant part:
If the court determines that the patient is not competent to provide informed consent and, by clear and convincing evidence, was not competent to provide informed consent at the time of previously expressed wishes documented under (d)(2) of this section, the court shall approve the facility's proposed use of psychotropic medication.
2. Evidentiary challenges to the petition for the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication