In re R.M.
[…] R.M. challenges only the finding that he lacked the capacity to give or withhold informed consent.

Bigley v. Alaska Psychiatric Inst., 208 P.3d 168, 187 (Alaska 2009).

AS 47.30.838(a).

AS 47.30.838(c).

In re Hospitalization of Naomi B., 435 P.3d 918, 934 (Alaska 2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Bigley, 208 P.3d at 179-80). The court must also consider whether the patient previously expressed wishes regarding medication while the patient did have capacity. AS 47.30.839(e).

Under AS 47.30.837(a), a patient has capacity to give or withhold informed consent "if the patient is competent to make mental health or medical treatment decisions and the consent is voluntary and informed." Patients are "competent" under the statute when they have "the capacity to assimilate relevant facts," "appreciate[] that [they have] a mental disorder or impairment," have "the capacity to participate in treatment decisions," and "articulate reasonable objections to the offered medication."