In re R.M.
[…] She also noted, however, that R.M. did "not agree that he exhibits symptoms consistent with a mental health diagnosis," did "not recognize the need for treatment," and was not "able to identify alternative treatment that might be helpful to him." She testified that R.M. told her "he did not have concerns about taking medication, and he was not able to identify any side effects." She concluded that "he does not appear to have capacity to give [informed] consent."

See AS 47.30.839(d) (requiring court visitor to investigate and report in order "to assist the court in investigating the issue of whether the patient has the capacity to give or withhold informed consent to the administration of psychotropic medication").

The court visitor testified that she had also spoken to R.M.'s grandmother, who was petitioning to be his guardian; the grandmother, too, "was unable to identify any significant [medication] side effects to [R.M.]."