No. S–15687.
[…] (Feb. 24, 1998).
Statement of Senator Dave Donley at 00:04:55–00:05:06, Hearing on S.B. 304 Before the Sen. Transp. Comm., 20th Leg., 2d Sess. (Feb. 24, 1998) (“[W]ith those exceptions, you should try to stay to the right and out of that far lane. But it's only—if you do it, it's just a ticket, it's just an infraction. We're not dealing with criminal law here, Mr. Chairman, we're just dealing with traffic violations.”); see S.B. 304 § 3, 20th Leg., 2nd Sess. (1998) (as introduced on Feb. 16, 1998).
The court of appeals also considered the 1998 legislature's concurrent amendment to AS 28.05.151—another part of Senate Bill 304—directing the supreme court and municipalities with bail and fine schedules to provide new schedules for violations in highway work zones that would “double the amount of the bail or fine for the offense if it had not been committed in a highway work zone.” The court of appeals read this amendment and AS 28.90.030 together to conclude that “it seems likely that the legislature understood the double-fine requirement to apply ... only to offenses amenable to disposition without court appearance[,] and not to fines imposed as part of a sentence for a