No. S–15687.
[…] In short, we do not find contrary legislative history in either 1998 or 2006 sufficiently convincing to overcome the statute's plain language, especially in light of the broad legislative goal of improving safety and reducing traffic accidents on the affected stretches of highway. We hold that AS 28.90.030(a) applies to both criminal and non-criminal offenses in Title 28.
Fyfe, 334 P.3d at 189.
B. Alaska Statute 28.90.030(a) Does Not Double Statutory Minimum Fines.
Since the fine-doubling provision of AS 28.90.030(a) applies to both criminal and non-criminal offenses under Title 28, we must decide whether the provision doubles a mandatory minimum fine like the one at issue here. The statute provides in relevant part that “notwithstanding the amount of the fine or the maximum fine set under this title, the fine, or maximum fine, is double the amount provided in this title.” We construe this language in accordance with the common rules of grammar, by which “or” signals the disjunctive, and also in accordance with the principle of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, which directs us to “presume that a statute designating only certain powers excludes those not