No. S–15687.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 299 P.3d 715, 721 (Alaska 2013)).
State, Div. of Workers' Comp. v. Titan Enters., LLC, 338 P.3d 316, 320 (Alaska 2014).
Univ. of Alaska v. Geistauts, 666 P.2d 424, 428 n. 5 (Alaska 1983); see also State v. Alex, 646 P.2d 203, 208 n. 4 (Alaska 1982) (“[T]he plainer the language, the more convincing contrary legislative history must be.” (quoting United States v. U.S. Steel Corp., 482 F.2d 439, 444 (7th Cir.1973))).
Oels v. Anchorage Police Dep't Emps. Ass'n, 279 P.3d 589, 597 (Alaska 2012).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Plain Language Of AS 28.90.030(a) Is Not Overcome By Its Legislative History.
The trial court applied AS 28.90.030(a) to double the minimum sentence for Fyfe's offense. The statute provides:
Whenever a person violates a provision of this title or a regulation adopted under the authority of this title within a highway work zone or traffic safety corridor, notwithstanding the amount of the fine or the maximum fine set under this title, the fine, or maximum fine, is double the amount provided in this title.
“[T]his title”—Title 28—includes non-criminal traffic infractions; it also includes provisions that impose criminal liability, both misdemeanors and felonies, such as the DUI statute under which Fyfe was convicted.