COA24-73
[…] To make the latter showing, the respondent must prove that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, there would have been a different result in the proceedings.In re B.S., 378 N.C. 1, 5, 859 S.E.2d 159, 162 (2021) (cleaned up). We first consider whether Mother's counsel's performance was deficient; then determine whether there is a reasonable probability the outcome of the proceeding would have been different had counsel challenged the sufficiency of WCHS' petition for termination of parental rights.
1. Counsel's performance
Pursuant to General Statues, section 7B-1104(6), a petition or motion to terminate parental rights must state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2023). "[W]hile there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue." In re B.C.B., 374 N.C. 32, 34, 839 S.E.2d 748, 751 (2020) (cleaned up).