COA24-73
[…] Stat. § 7B-1104(6), as well as a constitutional issue.
We first consider whether Mother's augments are properly before this Court. Generally, "[i]n order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion." N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Mother does not contend that trial counsel preserved the challenge to WCHS' petition by request, objection, or motion before the trial court. Rather, Mother contends WCHS' petition to terminate parental rights failed to comply with the statutory mandate under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) and is preserved as an exception under N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6), a petition or motion to terminate parental rights must state "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2023). "[W]hile there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue." In re B.C.B., 374 N.C. 32, 34, 839 S.E.2d 748, 751 (2020) (cleaned up).