Woodcock v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] Plaintiffs filed a response and objection to the contents of the application. The trial court requested additional billing information, to which plaintiffs also objected. After its review of the filings and submissions, the trial court awarded $3,277.34 in costs and $599,262.00 in attorneys’ fees. Plaintiffs appealed both orders but do not challenge the award of costs.

II. Analysis

Although attorneys’ fees generally are not recoverable under the common law, our legislature has enacted provisions allowing for the recovery of attorneys’ fees, including N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. See Sunamerica Fin. Corp. v. Bonham , 328 N.C. 254, 257, 400 S.E.2d 435 (1991).

Section 6-21.5 provides that:

In any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust proceeding, the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was

a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading. The filing of a general denial or the granting of any preliminary motion, such as a motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12, a motion to dismiss pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6), a motion for a directed verdict pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 50, or a motion for summary judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney's fees, but may be evidence to support the court's decision to make such an award. A party who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required under this section to pay attorney's fees. The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorney's fees under this section.

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 (2021).

This Court previously construed this statute in Sunamerica Financial Corp. v. Bonham , explaining that:

A justiciable issue has been defined as an issue that is real and present as opposed to imagined or fanciful. In order to find complete absence of a justiciable issue it must conclusively appear that such issues are absent even giving the pleadings the indulgent treatment they receive on motions for summary judgment or to dismiss.