In re B.S.
[…] The Juvenile Code provides that "[i]n cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent," N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(a) (2019), and "[w]hen a petition [for termination of parental rights] is filed," the parent "has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right," N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2019). When addressing a contention by a respondent that he or she received ineffective assistance of counsel, this Court has explained that:

Parents have a right to counsel in all proceedings dedicated to the termination of parental rights.