Civil Action No.: 15-18 (JLL) MDL No.: 2577
[…] Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . .(emphasis added.) In comparison, § 1-46.1, which Plaintiffs argue is applicable here (and which came into effect October 1, 2009), provides:
Within 12 years an action—(1) No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.(emphasis added). The plain language of §1-46.1 does not comport with Plaintiffs' view of when the cause of action "accrued" in this case. Section 1-46.1's predecessor, § 1-50(a)(6), provided a six, not twelve, year limitations period from the purchase date. See Patterson v.