Civil Action No.: 15-18 (JLL) MDL No.: 2577
[…] (Id. at 49 (citing Ind. Code § 24-5- 0.5-5(a)).) Both arguments are related.
Young v. Harbor Motor Works, Inc., provides that "[u]nder the IDCSA, where a movant . . . [does] not distinguish between its allegations of deceptive acts and incurable deceptive acts . . . the entire complaint must be judged by Rule [9(b)] standards." 2009 WL 187793 at *6 (N.D. Ind. Jan 27, 2009) (internal quotations omitted, alteration in original). Additionally, Indiana Code § 24-5-0.5-5(a) provides: "No action may be brought under this chapter . . . unless (1) the deceptive act is incurable or (2) the consumer bringing the action shall have given notice in writing to the supplier . . . ." Plaintiff acknowledges this requirement by quoting the same provision in opposition. (See Pls.' Opp'n at 15.) However, Plaintiffs are unable to clearly identify what they are alleging—an incurable deceptive act or a deceptive act where notice is required.