holding that defendant's reimbursement offer was insufficient to moot plaintiffs' claims because it did not offer the complete remedy they sought
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the existence of the Recall program does not render the parties claims under the NYCPA and the NHDPA moot. The Texas statute presents a more complicated question.
Under the TDTPA, it is a "defense to a cause of action", if, within 30 days of receiving notice of the claim, the defendant "tendered to the consumer: (1) the amount of actual damages claimed; and (2) the expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.506(d). The reasonableness of a defendant's tender is a fact-specific inquiry.
As previously stated, the Texas Plaintiffs have yet to provide the Defendant with a notice setting forth "in reasonable detail ... the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant." See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505(a). By contrast, in the case relied upon by the Defendant, Stanley v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 839 F. Supp. 430, 434 (N.D. Tex. 1993), the plaintiff had timely provided the defendants, Wal-Mart and Toys-R-Us ("Toys"), with notice prior to initiating the lawsuit.