holding that defendant's reimbursement offer was insufficient to moot plaintiffs' claims because it did not offer the complete remedy they sought
[…] Because the Court finds that the Ohio Plaintiff cannot state a claim under either statute, the Court dismisses the claims with prejudice. As a result, the Court will not address whether the pleadings otherwise satisfy the elements of an OCSPA or ODTPA claim.
2. Whether the Texas Plaintiffs Have Satisfied the TDTPA Notice Requirement
The Defendant contends that the Court should hold the Texas Plaintiffs' TDTPA claims in abeyance because they failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505 ("section 17.505"). Section 17.505 states in relevant part:
(a) As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (I) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50 of this subchapter against any person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant. During the 60-day period a written request to inspect, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time and place, the goods that are the subject of the consumer's action or claim may be presented to the consumer.Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.505(a). The purpose of the notice requirement is "to afford the opportunity for presuit negotiations and settlement in avoidance of lengthy and costly litigation". Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 465-66 (Tex. 1992) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).