Civil Action No.: 11-3776 (JLL)
[…] (Gleeson v. Prevoznik, 253 Fed.Appx. 176, 179 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting Robinson v. Johnson, 313 F.3d 128, 134 (3d Cir. 2002)). Therefore, the Court now turns to the timeliness of Plaintiffs' claims.
i. New Jersey
In New Jersey, a breach of warranty action must be commenced within four years of the date of accrual. N.J.S.A. 12A:2-725(1). As to the date of accrual, the relevant statute provides as follows:
A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.N.J.S.A. 12A:2-725(2). "This provision quite clearly establishes a general rule, that the discovery principle does not apply to breach of warranty actions, and an exception, applicable to warranties that explicitly extend to future performance." South Jersey Gas Co. v. Mueller Co.