02-CV-0317E(F)
[…] Nonetheless, mere conclusions, conjecture, unsubstantiated allegations or surmise on the part of the non-moving party are insufficient to defeat a well-grounded motion for summary judgment. Goenaga, at 18.
See footnote 3.
Freightliner contends that all of Brainard's claims are barred by section 2-725, which contains the applicable four-year statute of limitation governing breaches of contracts and warranties with respect to the sale of goods. See e.g., City of Buffalo v. Am. LaFrance, No. 81-CIV-856E, 1986 WL 5928, at *1 (W.D.N.Y. May 22, 1986) (discussing section 2-725). Section 2-725 provides:
"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year but may not extend it.
"(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.