No. CV 13–7431–JFW (VBKx).
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs have failed to plead that they suffered any injury or other damages as a result of Toyota's alleged fraudulent conduct.
Accordingly, Defendant's Motion with respect to Plaintiffs' third claim for fraud is GRANTED, and, because amendment is futile, Plaintiffs' third claim for fraud is DISMISSED without leave to amend.
4. Plaintiffs' Breach of Express Warranty Claim Fails
California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines the term express warranty, applies to “transactions in goods.” SeeCal. Commercial Code § 2102; see alsoCal. Civ.Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance”). An express warranty is a term of the parties' contract. See A.A. Baxter Corp. v.