In re D.K.
[…] After successfully completing his PDA in 2016, D.K. filed for dismissal of his possession charge in 2021, which was obviously seven years after his 2014 guilty plea for improper vehicle registration. The circuit court granted dismissal of the possession charge in March 2022 and applied the dismissal nunc pro tunc to 2016. Shortly thereafter, in April of 2022, D.K. filed to expunge his possession charge. West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(a) (2012) provides that "[a]ny person who has been charged with a criminal offense ... against whom charges have been dismissed , and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense " can file for an expungement of that charge. (Emphasis added). On August 12, 2022, the circuit court denied D.K.’s petition for expungement and concluded that it did not have the discretion to even consider whether expungement was appropriate in this case.