In re D.K.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L. , 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). With these standards in mind, we now consider D.K.’s arguments.

III. Discussion

On appeal, D.K. alleges one assignment of error and argues that the circuit court erred in denying his petition for expungement by finding that the same was improper under West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 (2012).

West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 (2012) (emphasis added) provides that:

(a) Any person who has been charged with a criminal offense under the laws of this State and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may file a civil petition in the circuit court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge ....

....

(d) If the court finds that there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the petition and order the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and expungement of any records in the custody of any other agency or official including law enforcement records ....

....

(f) .... If the court finds that the interests of justice will be served by granting the petition, it may be granted.

D.K. contends that the circuit court erred by failing to grant his petition for expungement, as the single charge for which he seeks expungement (the charge of possession with the intent to deliver), was dismissed not because of a guilty plea to another offense, but because of his completion of the PDA. Simply stated, D.K. asks this Court to take a narrow view of West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(a) (2012) to find that the dismissal of his charge of possession with the intent to deliver was not "in exchange" for his plea of guilty plea to the improper