No. 19-0939
[…] By requiring a hearing in this case, the majority acted contrary to the statute. Moreover, without any specific guidance as to the circumstances which require such a hearing, the majority has substituted its judgement for that of the Legislature and muddied the water as to the process to be followed in expungement matters.
West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any person who has been charged with a criminal offense under the laws of this state and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may file a civil petition in the circuit court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records relating to the arrest, charge or other
matters arising out of the arrest or charge ....
....
(c) Following the filing of the petition, the court may set a date for a hearing. If the court does so , it shall notify the prosecuting attorney and the arresting agency of the petition and provide an opportunity for a response to the expungement petition.
(d) If the court finds that there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the petition and order the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and expungement of any records in the custody of any other agency or official including law enforcement records....
(emphasis added). This statute does not provide an applicant with an automatic right to an expungement or to the right to have a hearing on his or her application.