State ex rel. W.Va. Div. of Corrs. & Rehab. v. Ferguson
[…] of a licensed professional, any person taking actions or providing service or treatment pursuant to or in furtherance of a physician's plan of care, a health care facility's plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment; or an officer, employee, or agent of a health care provider acting in the course and scope of the officer's, employee's or agent's employment.

Id. § 55-7B-2(g). Finally, the MPLA defines a "Patient" as "a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied." Id. § 55-7B-2( l ).

Running throughout the definition section of the MPLA is the Legislature's concern for professional health care providers or health care facilities being sued for medical professional negligence in providing medical or health care. See, e.g. , W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (emphasis added) (defining "medical professional liability" as "any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient."); id. § 55-7B-2(m) (emphasis added) (defining "patient" as "a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied."). Thus, our review establishes (and we so hold) that the Medical Professional Liability Act, W. Va.