In re David B.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Devon B., supra, 264 Conn. at 586, 825 A.2d 127. Indeed, I also note that this is not the first time that a guardian has been substituted as a petitioner in a pending termination of parental rights case. See In re Brian T., 134 Conn.App. 1, 5–6, 38 A.3d 114 (2012) (court granted motion to substitute child's guardians for mother as petitioners in termination of parental rights action, who then filed amended petition).
Finally, I look at the direction set forth in General Statutes § 45a–706, which provides in relevant part: “The provisions of sections ... 45a–715 to 45a–718, inclusive ... shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.” Because I agree with the majority's reliance on both § 45a–715 and our decision in In re Quamaine K., Jr., 164 Conn.App. 775, 794, 137 A.3d 951 cert. denied, 321 Conn. 919, 136 A.3d 1276 (2016), I believe the foregoing statutory authority provided by §§ 45a–706, 45a–715, and 52–102 et seq.,