In re David B.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 399–400, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).

Section 52–599 expressly provides for the continuation of an action despite a party's death and for the substitution of the executor or administrator of the deceased party's estate in accordance with certain statutory parameters. The statute has been construed as being broadly applicable, and clearly reflects the general policy favoring the continuation and timely resolution of actions on the merits whenever possible. Our Supreme Court has described § 52–599 as having a “broad sweep” and that the only exceptions to its application “are those set forth in § 52–599(c) : (1) ... any cause or right of action or ... any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) ... any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) ... any civil action upon a penal statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Greenwich Catholic Elementary School System, Inc., 202 Conn. 609, 614, 522 A.2d 785 (1987).