In re David B.
[…] Second, Practice Book § 9–20 was not cited in Emma's motion to substitute nor was it invoked at the hearing on the motion. Third, Practice Book § 9–20 is inapposite to the present situation because it relates to substitution in an action commenced in the name of a wrong person, which is not the issue here. Fourth, Practice Book § 9–22, which also addresses generally the addition and substitution of parties, is one of the provisions included in Practice Book § 34a–1 as applicable to juvenile matters. Fifth, and finally, as we already have discussed with respect to the respondent's first argument, General Statutes § 46b–121 (b)(1) gives broad authority to judges in juvenile matters to make any order that “the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child....”

In this opinion LAVINE, J. concurred. BEAR, J., concurring.