In re David B.
[…] American Savings Bank, 182 Conn. 1, 13, 437 A.2d 822 (1980) (decision to grant motion for addition of party to pending legal proceedings rests generally in sound discretion of trial court); 1525 Highland Associates, LLC v. Fohl, 62 Conn.App. 612, 619, 772 A.2d 1128 (same), cert. denied, 256 Conn. 919, 774 A.2d 137 (2001).
“General Statutes § 52–102 provides: Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be ... shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein.... Pursuant to this statute, the trial court is required to grant a motion to cite in a necessary party. Donner v. Kearse, 234 Conn. 660, 669, 662 A.2d 1269 (1995).