In re David B.
[…] Nevertheless, if we consider the more general policy implications underlying § 52–599 in conjunction with other statutory authority granted to courts acting on juvenile matters, we conclude that the court in the present case had sufficient authority to grant substitution.

The general authority of the Superior Court to act in juvenile matters is set forth in General Statutes § 46b–121, titled, “ ‘Juvenile matters' defined. Authority of court.” Subsection (a)(1) of § 46b–121 provides that juvenile matters include “appeals from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent as guardian.” Subsection (b)(1) of § 46b–121 provides in relevant part: “In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents ... guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child or youth therein, as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child or youth subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families....” (Emphasis added.) The court's authority to make orders directed at persons owing a legal duty to a child logically would extend to exercising that authority at the request of a party through a proper motion.