In re David B.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Youngman v. Schiavone, 157 Conn.App. 55, 65, 115 A.3d 516 (2015). Whether, in a given situation, a court has the legal authority to consider a particular motion presents a question of law over which we exercise plenary review. See Rome v. Album, 73 Conn.App. 103, 108, 807 A.2d 1017 (2002). Furthermore, to the extent that it is necessary to construe or gauge the applicability of a statute or provision of our rules of practice, our review is also plenary. See id.; Wiseman v. Armstrong, 295 Conn. 94, 99, 989 A.2d 1027 (2010).

Section 45a–715(a) provides: “Any of the following persons may petition the Court of Probate to terminate parental rights of all persons who may have parental rights regarding any minor child or for the termination of parental rights of only one parent provided the application so states: (1) Either or both parents, including a parent who is a minor; (2) the guardian of the child; (3) the selectmen of any town having charge of any foundling child; (4) a duly authorized officer of any child care facility or child-placing agency or organization or any children's home or similar institution approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families; (5) a relative of the child if the parent or parents have abandoned or deserted the child; (6) the Commissioner of Children and Families, provided the custodial parent of such minor child has consented to the termination of parental rights and the child has not been committed to the commissioner, and no application for commitment has been made; provided in any case hereunder where the child with respect to whom the petition is brought has attained the age of twelve, the child shall join in the petition.” (Emphasis added.) This statute, however, is silent regarding a court's authority to grant a motion to substitute a party once such a proceeding has been initiated.