No. 19373.
[…] In view of this promptly filed pleading, we disagree with the dissent's contention that the plaintiffs took no action, either during or after trial, to remedy the jurisdictional defect of the action having been commenced in the name of the wrong party.
Although a plaintiff's lack of standing is a jurisdictional defect; Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, supra, 282 Conn. at 802, 925 A.2d 292; it is a type of jurisdictional defect that our legislature, through the enactment of § 52–109, has deemed amenable to correction and, therefore, not irremediably fatal to an action. That statute provides: “When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.” General Statutes § 52–109.
This court has explained that § 52–109 “allow[s] a substituted plaintiff to enter a case [w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as [the] plaintiff,” and that such a substitution will “relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading concerning the identity of the real party in interest.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DiLieto v.