No. 19373.
[…] Therein, the partnership alleged that it was the owner of the property at issue on October 1, 2008, was aggrieved by the assessor's action and had appeared, unsuccessfully, before the board. Approximately one month later, on August 7, 2009, the partnership and the LLC filed an “Amended Appeal and Application” (amended appeal) with the trial court, naming both entities as plaintiffs and alleging that they both had owned the property on October 1, 2008. The amended appeal was unclear regarding which entity had appeared before the board.
General Statutes § 12–117a provides in relevant part: “Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of ... the board of assessment appeals ... in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated.... The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable.... If the assessment made by the ... board of assessment appeals ... is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes.... The amount to which the assessment is so reduced shall be the assessed value of such property on the grand lists for succeeding years until the tax assessor finds that the value of the applicant's property has increased or decreased.”
Specifically, the paragraph of the amended appeal describing the appeal to the board was unaltered from its original version, which provided only that “[t]he applicant ... [had] appealed to the [board]....”
The plaintiffs' amended appeal was accompanied by a motion for permission to amend.