No. 19373.
[…] [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ). To the extent that the majority views the defendants' conduct as raising equitable considerations that favor the result that it reaches, putting aside the fact that the plaintiffs never articulated any equitable theory to justify such a result, I question the wisdom, as well as the propriety, of determining subject matter jurisdiction through the lens of equity.
Once judgment was rendered and the time passed to open the judgment, the plaintiffs relinquished the possibility of correcting this defect by way of substitution pursuant to § 52–109. Section 52–109 provides in relevant part that “[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted ... as plaintiff.” Of course, it is well settled that the court that is supposed to be satisfied that these conditions have been met is the trial court. See Joblin v.