No. 19373.
[…] On October 1, 2008, as part of a periodic city wide revaluation, the city's tax assessor; see footnote 1 of this opinion; set the fair market value of the property at $49,036,800. The assessor's field card inaccurately identifies the partnership as the owner of the property. The LLC challenged this assessment before the board pursuant to General Statutes § 12–111, but the board declined to reduce it. The board mailed a notice of no change, again inaccurately addressed to the partnership, to an attorney who was an authorized agent for both entities.
See General Statutes § 12–62.
General Statutes § 12–111(a) provides in relevant part: “Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of [a] town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals.... Such board ... may increase or decrease the assessment of any taxable property or interest therein.... When the board increases or decreases the gross assessment of any taxable real property or interest therein, the amount of such gross assessment shall be fixed until the assessment year in which the municipality next implements a revaluation of all real property pursuant to section 12–62....”