No. 19373.
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 288 Conn. 143, 156, 953 A.2d 1 (2008); the latter of which is implicated in the present case. “[I]n cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
The plaintiffs claim that § 12–117a conferred standing on the LLC to pursue an appeal of the board's decision to the court, regardless of whether they proved that the LLC had appeared before the board. We agree. Section 12–117a provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided under section 47–19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the ... board of assessment appeals ... in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated.... The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable.... If the assessment made by the ... board of assessment appeals ... is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes.... The amount to which the assessment is so reduced shall be the assessed value of such property on the grand lists for succeeding years until the tax assessor finds that the value of the applicant's property has increased or decreased.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12–117a.
“The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.