Kissel v. Center for Women’s Health P.C.
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that the defendants have not articulated an adequate basis for remittitur and the court cannot articulate a basis of its own to justify such an intrusion on the jury’s determination.

IV. Comparative Responsibility

*22 The Center, in its initial post-verdict brief, frames the issue as follows:

The seminal issue before the Court is whether the statutory requisite of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184c that, "the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the healthcare provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care" applies with equal force to the jury’s consideration of the nature and quality of Dr. Wang’s conduct as it pertains to the evaluation and assessment of comparative responsibility for Ms. Kissel’s injuries under the Connecticut Product’s Liability Act (CPLA). See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572o(c).

At the outset, the court must note what is not an issue. There is no claim that the conduct of Dr. Wang was not a proper subject of the process of determining the respective responsibility of the parties in the context of the product liability claim. The medical defendants do not claim that there is any case law authority for the proposition that as a potentially responsible party in a product liability claim, his conduct must be measured by a malpractice standard.

Seemingly central to this argument is the defendants’ reliance upon the language of General Statutes § 52-184c(a). That statute is quoted in the Center’s brief, and the court will reproduce it as set forth in that brief, including the emphasis provided by the defendant:

In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider . The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.

Relying on the emphasized language, the argument then proceeds to assert the need to have evidence of a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care. The problem, however, is the language that the defendant chose not to emphasize. In connection with the product liability claim, Dr.