In re Annessa J.
[…] Yet another significant change was the addition of authority for the trial court to appoint a "statutory parent" for the child following termination of parental rights, typically the commissioner. See General Statutes §§ 17a-93 (6), 17a-112 (m), 45a-717 (f) and (g), 45a-718 and 46b-129b (a). This appointment allowed the statutory parent to assume the role previously played by the legal parent and thereby served as a further backstop against the former parent's efforts to impede adoption. See General Statutes § 45a-718 (b) ("[t]he statutory parent shall be the guardian of the person of the child, shall be responsible for the welfare of the child and the protection of the child's interests and shall retain custody of the child until the child attains the age of eighteen unless, before that time, the child is legally adopted or committed to the [c]ommissioner ... or a licensed child-placing agency"); see also 16 S. Proc., Pt. 3, 1973 Sess., p. 1434, remarks of Senator George C. Guidera (describing steps in adoption process as termination of parental rights, appointment of a statutory parent, and then adoption proceedings, and explaining that "[t]he concept of a statutory parent is new in