In re Annessa J.
[…] See, e.g., Fish v. Fish , 285 Conn. 24, 37, 939 A.2d 1040 (2008) ("[t]he ... determination of the proper legal standard in any given case is a question of law subject to our plenary review").

Our recent decision in In re Ava W. squarely governs our analysis in the present case. In In re Ava W. , we held, for the first time, that a trial court has the authority to consider a motion for posttermination visitation when the court considers termination of parental rights pursuant to § 17a-112 (j). In re Ava W. , supra, 336 Conn. at 548–49, 577, 248 A.3d 675. This authority, we explained, originates from the trial court's broad authority in juvenile matters, codified at § 46b-121 (b) (1), "to make and enforce such orders ... necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child," including orders impacting parental rights, such as termination and visitation. See In re Ava W. , supra, at 572–76, 248 A.3d 675.