In re Annessa J.
[…] As I am nonetheless mindful that In re Ava W. is currently controlling precedent, I also suggest two important clarifications that this court could make to minimize some of its potentially disruptive effects.

I

Section 46b-121 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents ... guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child therein, as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. ..."

A

I begin with the legal underpinnings of the decision in In re Ava W. The court in In re Ava W. began its analysis with the premise that the authority to order posttermination visitation existed at common law.