In re Annessa J.
[…] This consequence will require the assignment of more judges to our already overburdened docket for juvenile matters. It also will impose a burden on foster parents and adoptive parents to initiate court action to modify or revoke the visitation order or require them to respond to court action initiated by the former parent.

The right to appointed counsel in such proceedings is not certain. Although adoptive parents may be entitled to appointed counsel; see General Statutes § 46b-136 (a) (authorizing appointment of "attorney to represent ... the child's or youth's parent or parents or guardian, or other person having control of the child or youth, if such judge determines that the interests of justice so require"); they will be assessed costs of such representation if they are not indigent. See General Statutes § 46b-136 (b).