In re Annessa J.
[…] Weston , 259 Conn. 202, 234–35, 789 A.2d 431 (2002).
I agree with Justice Keller that, because the statutory parent's objection to visitation is not of constitutional dimension, the burden of proof should be reduced to a preponderance of the evidence. See part II of Justice Keller's concurring opinion. I do not join Justice Keller's suggestion that an order of posttermination visitation should automatically terminate upon adoption, although I understand and acknowledge the concerns prompting that suggestion. Section 46b-59 (f) itself makes it clear that an order of visitation may be terminated upon adoption of the minor child: "The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights." In my view, whether to terminate visitation is a decision that should be made by the trial court under the particular factual circumstances of each case.