In re Annessa J.
[…] In this opinion ROBINSON, C. J., and D'AURIA and MULLINS, Js., concurred.

ECKER, J., concurring.

I join part I of the majority opinion, in which the majority rejects the unpreserved constitutional challenge of the respondent mother to the remote trial procedure used to adjudicate the petition to terminate her parental rights. I disagree, however, with part II of the majority opinion regarding the legal standard applicable to a motion for posttermination visitation. In my view, the scope of a trial court's authority under General Statutes § 46b-121 (b) (1) "to make and enforce ... orders" that "the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child" simply does not provide a workable legal standard to guide a trial court's decision making on the subject of posttermination visitation, and the majority's revision of that language to effectively delete the words "or appropriate" is not a viable option.