In re Andrew C.
[…] There was no objection by any party to the court's taking such judicial notice. A transcript of the latter decision on the motion to intervene is in the file. See In re Andrew C., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. CP09-012402-A (June 2, 2009 October 20, 2009, Dannehy, J.).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-718, a statutory parent "shall be the guardian of the person of the child, shall be responsible for the welfare of the child and the protection of his interest and shall retain custody of the child until he attains the age of eighteen unless, before that time, he is legally adopted . . ." In addition to the responsibility of serving as the child's legal guardian, a statutory parent appointed under the provisions of § 17a-112 may, by written agreement, subject to the approval of the Probate Court, give in adoption to any adult person any minor child of whom he or she is the