In re Andrew C.
[…] Hamilton, 669 F.2d 510 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1069, 103 S.Ct. 488, 74 L.Ed.2d 631 (1982) (whatever claim a prospective adoptive parent may have to a child, it does not rise to the level of a fundamental liberty interest).

IV. DISCUSSION

i. Claim That the Plaintiffs Lack Standing Under General Statutes § CT Page 9756 46b-56

The plaintiffs used a Judicial Branch Form, JD-FM-161 Rev. 12-09, to seek the right to visit Andrew. The form itself only refers to two statutes as authority for its existence, §§ 46b-56 and 46b-61. Section 46b-61 concerns orders under the circumstances where parents live separately. That section has no applicability here, as a parent must be the plaintiff. Section 46b-56 allows the Superior Court to make orders regarding visitation in "any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children." That section, too, would be inapplicable here because there is no pending controversy before the court as to Andrew's custody. See Castagno v. Wholean, 239 Conn. 336, 346-47, 684 A.2d 1181 (1996), overruled on other grounds, Roth v.