In re Andrew C.
[…] Roth requires any third party, including a grandparent or a great grandparent, seeking visitation to allege and establish by clear and convincing evidence: (1) "a parent-like relationship as a jurisdictional threshold," Id., 222; and (2) "an allegation, along with proof thereof, that the parent's decision regarding visitation will cause the child to suffer real and substantial emotional harm." Id., 226.

As the Supreme Court later explained in Fish v. Fish, 285 Conn. 24, 939 A.2d 1040 (2008), in discussing the holding in Roth, a third party's visitation petition under § 46b-59 must contain "specific, good faith allegations that the petitioner has a relationship with the child that is similar in nature to a parent-child relationship." The petition must also contain "specific, good faith allegations that a denial of the visitation will cause real and significant [emotional] harm to the child. As we have stated, that degree of harm requires more than a determination that visitation would be in the child's best interest.