In re Andrew C.
[…] Inviting § 46b-59 applications, absent the intervention of persons desiring visitation being permitted by the court, may lead to the disclosure of confidential information relating to the child and the biological parents to an unrelated non-party.

Subsection (a) of General Statutes § 46b-122 states, in pertinent part: ". . . any judge hearing a juvenile matter may, during such hearing, exclude from the room in which such hearing is held any person whose presence is, in the court's opinion, not necessary . . ." Subsection (b) of General Statutes § 46b-124 states, in pertinent part, "All records of cases of juvenile matters, as provided in section 46b-21, except delinquency proceedings . . . shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, only upon order of the Superior Court."

The standard for intervention is addressed in statutes, case law and the rules of practice.