December 29, 1998
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-112(I) contemplates in the event of termination of parental rights that either the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families or another child placement agency will become the statutory parent of the children or that there will be a transfer of guardianship to an individual or individuals who become the guardians of the persons of the children. It does not contemplate custody of the children being awarded to third parties or visitation as in the dissolution of marriage context, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-59, which states that any such visitation rights which might have been awarded may be terminated when there is an action regarding "the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child."
Both the aunt and the grandmother testified that the children's mother, Lorraine, had spoken to them about the possibility of sexual abuse of Felicia by Michael B. Each testified that they advised her to report her concerns to the authorities. Lorraine corroborated their testimony.