In re Johnson R.
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-112(i) contemplates in the event of termination of parental rights that either the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families or another child placement agency will become the statutory parent of the children or that there will be a transfer of guardianship to an individual or individuals who become the guardians of the persons of the children. It does not contemplate custody of the children being awarded to third parties or visitation as in the dissolution of marriage context, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-59, which states that any such visitation rights which might have been awarded may be terminated when there is an action regarding "the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child."

In a second decision, In the Interest of Steven J., Superior Court for Juvenile Matters, Child Protection Session at Middletown, 2000 Ct.Sup. 8398, 8406 (Quinn, J., July 18, 2000), the court ruled that in a TPR case, any visitation order was inconsistent with a TPR judgment: