Monica S. v. Dept. of Child. Fam.
[…] Deputy Commissioner McIntosh's Election to Adopt the Proposed Final Decision was rendered on July 6, 2010. This appeal ensued. DCF submitted a certified copy of the record and the parties filed briefs in support of their positions. This court heard oral arguments on May 12, 2011.

Law

Pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 4-183, "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section." Accordingly, in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person or entity must be aggrieved. CT Page 12494 Connecticut Business Industry Ass'n., Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 214 Conn. 726, 729, 573 A.2d 736 (1990).