Nos. H12-CP02-008535-A, H12-CP02-008536-A, H12-CP02-008537-A, H12-CP03-008921-A
[…] Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights." (Emphasis supplied.)
The attorney for the children alleged: "Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-59, the court `may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person . . .'" and "that `the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion.'" There was no discussion in such motion or at the hearing about the "visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person . . ." language (see fn 2, supra), that, on its face, does not include or authorize the motion of the children currently