Nos. H12-CP02-008535-A, H12-CP02-008536-A, H12-CP02-008537-A, H12-CP03-008921-A
[…] Each of the children were committed to the care, custody and guardianship of DCF at the time of the filing of the TPR petitions and thereafter prior to the court's February 23, 2007, decision and orders terminating the mother's parental rights.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-10a, DCF has statutory duties and responsibilities with respect to visitation with the children committed to it: "Sec. 17a-10a. Visitation with child in care and custody of commissioner. Visitation of child with sibling. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such child's parents and siblings, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(b) The commissioner shall ensure that such child's visits with his or her parents shall occur as frequently as reasonably possible, based upon consideration of the best interests of the child, including the age and developmental level of the child, and shall be sufficient in number and duration to ensure continuation of the relationship.
(c) If such child has an existing relationship with a sibling and is separated from such sibling as a result of intervention by the commissioner including, but not limited to, placement in a foster home or in the home of a relative, the commissioner shall, based upon consideration of the best interests of the child, ensure that such child has access to and visitation rights with such sibling throughout the duration of such placement. In determining the number, frequency and duration of such visits, the commissioner shall consider the best interests of each sibling, given each child's age and developmental level and the continuation of the sibling relationship.
(d) The commissioner shall include in each child's plan of treatment information relating to the factors considered in making visitation determinations pursuant to this section. If the commissioner determines that such visits are not in the best interests of the child or that the number, frequency or duration of the visits requested by the child's attorney or guardian ad litem is not in the best interests of the child, the commissioner shall include the reasons for such determination in the child's plan of treatment."