No. 102136.
[…] {¶ 16} The juvenile court determined that it could not consider D.F.'s complaint because (1) it was required to give full faith and credit to the domestic relations court's parentage determination in the divorce decree under R.C. 3111.02(B), (2) the parentage determination in the divorce decree was “determinative for all purposes, including [D.F.'s] complaint” under R.C. 3111.13(A) and (3) it lacked subject matter jurisdiction “over the parentage issue” raised in D.F.'s complaint because the domestic relations court had continuing jurisdiction over the issue pursuant to R.C. 3111.16 and 3111.381(E).
{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 3111.04(A), “a man * * * alleging himself to be the child's father” has the right to bring a paternity action “to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship.” In accordance with R.C. 3111.07(A), the natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under R.C. 3111.03 and each man alleged to be the natural father must be made parties to the parentage action if subject to the jurisdiction of the court.