Development Corp. v. Corp.
[…] In that material, Columbia Gas Transmission then argued that, through these events, Columbia Gas of Ohio became the obligee of the contractual obligation involved. It was maintained further that the enforcement of this obligation was then because of, and now remains subject to, R.C. 4905.04, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio so that only that agency may now require, and only Columbia Gas of Ohio may, in the statutory language, be required "to furnish their products and render all services exacted by the commission or by law."