Corrigan v. Corrigan
[…] Rochelle maintains that Civ.R. 75 (B) clearly prohibits joinder in this case since he does not qualify as a proper party for joinder under the provisions of the civil rule.

However, R.C. 3111.06(B), which sets forth the requirements for jurisdiction in paternity actions, provides:

(B) A person who has sexual intercourse in this state submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to an action brought under sections 3111.01 to 3111.19 of the Revised Code with respect to a child who may have been conceived by the act of intercourse.

In addition, R.C. 3111.07(A) states in pertinent part:

(A) The natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 3111.03 of the Revised Code, each man alleged to be the natural father, * * * shall be made parties to the action brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.19 of the Revised Code * * *

In the case sub judice, applying R.C. 3111.06(B) and R.C. 3111.07(A) to the instant facts, it is apparent that the trial court did not improperly join Rochelle as a party to the underlying action.