Honeyestewa v. State
[…] See NRS 51.055(1)(b) (defining a witness as "unavailable" when he or she is "[p]ersistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so").

Because Lopez did not testify at trial and was consequently not subject to cross-examination, he could not have made statements at trial that would have been inconsistent with the statements he allegedly made during his interview with Honeyestewa's private investigator. His statements thus could not have been used to impeach him or admitted under the hearsay exception for prior inconsistent statements. See NRS 51.035(2) (stating that an out-of-court statement is not hearsay if "[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement" (emphasis added)); NRS 50.135(2)(b) (detailing that extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement is inadmissible unless the opposing party has an "opportunity to interrogate the witness").