Honeyestewa v. State
[…] NRS 51.345(1)(b). If, however, Lopez's statement helped exculpate Honeyestewa, then Honeyestewa would have needed to offer "corroborating circumstances clearly indicating] the trustworthiness of the statement." NRS 51.345(1). Thus, "the statutory test for determining the admissibility of statements against penal interest under NRS 51.345 is whether the totality of the circumstances indicates the trustworthiness of the statement or corroborates the notion that the statement was not fabricated to exculpate the defendant." Walker v. State, 116 Nev. 670, 676, 6 P.3d 477, 480 (2000). Moreover, NRS 51.345(2) expressly states that this exception "does not make admissible a statement . . . offered against the accused made by a codefendant or other person implicating both himself or herself and the accused." See also Wood, 115 Nev. at 349, 990 P.2d at 790.

The district court here found that Lopez's statements implicated both himself and Honeyestewa and thus failed under NRS 51.345(2) as a statement against interest.