Honeyestewa v. State
[…] (emphases added)).

Regardless, even without the benefit of the alleged out-of-court statements in question, Honeyestewa's claims fail. The district court properly treated Lopez as an unavailable witness because he refused to testify, the court ordered him to testify and, when he did not, the court held him in contempt. See NRS 51.055(1)(b) (defining a witness as "unavailable" when he or she is "[p]ersistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so").

Because Lopez did not testify at trial and was consequently not subject to cross-examination, he could not have made statements at trial that would have been inconsistent with the statements he allegedly made during his interview with Honeyestewa's private investigator.