Johnstone v. State
[…] We disagree.

1. Appellant contends that William Nading should have been allowed to testify to a conversation he overheard in jail between appellant and his co-defendants, Theriault and Paulette. The gist of the conversation was that appellant was not involved in the crime. The trial court properly excluded the testimony on the grounds that it did not fall within the co-conspirator exception to the hearsay rule because the statements were being offered for, not against, appellant and the conspiracy, if it existed at all, had terminated prior to the time the alleged conversation took place. NRS 51.035(3)(e). Furthermore, we have not been directed to any other exception to the hearsay rule under which such evidence might be admissible. Cf. Jacobs v. State, 91 Nev. 155, 532 P.2d 1034 (1975).

NRS 51.035(3)(e) provides:
"`Hearsay' means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
". . .
"3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
". . .
"(e) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy."

2. Because he was a non-resident alien, appellant contends the district court lacked jurisdiction to try him. We considered and rejected the same argument in Theriault v. State, 92 Nev. 185, 547 P.2d 668 (1976), and Paulette v. State, 92 Nev. 71, 545 P.2d 205 (1976).