05-22-00587-CR
[…] KEN MOLBERG JUSTICE
A jury convicted appellant Dennis Jimenez Hernandez of capital murder. Because the State did not seek the death penalty, the trial court automatically sentenced appellant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. In two issues, appellant argues (1) the evidence to support his conviction was insufficient and (2) we should modify the judgment to reflect appellant pleaded not guilty. The State argues the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction but agrees we should modify the judgment as appellant requests and in other ways.
See Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a)(2) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.").
Because we conclude the evidence was sufficient, we overrule appellant's first issue.