Hammack v. State
[…] Harvey v. State , 78 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).

Id.

Id.

Id. at 372–73.

Id. at 371 ("We read Section 25.07(a) to prescribe a culpable mental state for the element ‘in violation of an order,’ because the meaning of that term necessarily includes certain knowledge that amounts to a mental state.").

Id. at 371–73. Notably, we left open the possibility in Harvey that, even if an out-of-state order was issued without notice, a defendant's "actual notice" of such an order may be sufficient to prove violation-of-protective-order offense. Id. at 373.

In contrast, § 25.03(a), the statute at issue in this case, does not list specific statutory sections governing child custody orders; it only refers generically to a "judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child's custody." There is no indication that the statutory service requirements of a particular child custody order must be incorporated into the terms of the offense.