05-22-01079-CR
[…] See Braughton, 569 S.W.3d at 609; Tex. Penal Code § 9.32(a). Because the evidence was legally sufficient to support the jury's rejection of Carter's self-defense claim, we reject Carter's first issue.
In his second issue, Carter contends the trial court violated Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.27 because communications to and from the jury in felony cases "shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter" and the record does not reflect the trial court's response to two notes from the jury. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.27. The first note asked, "Can we please see the written testimonies that were agreed beforehand?" Article 36.27 does not apply to requests for exhibits. See Dyba v.