Alvis v. State
[…] He maintains that for him to receive effective assistance of counsel on appeal, "it is necessary that [his] appellate counsel review the trial court's response to these notes for possible error." Alvis requests abatement of the case to determine whether the record can be supplemented. The written jury notes contain nothing substantive to analyze and therefore, do not implicate the procedural or evidentiary rules as Alvis suggests. Alvis construes the first jury note as "asking for witness testimony," implicating article 36.28 of the code of criminal procedure. But the provisions of article 36.28 are not implicated unless the jury's request for witness testimony reflects that the jurors disagree about a specified part of testimony. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (providing "if the jury disgree[s] as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute"); Render v. State, 316 S.W.3d 846, 854 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2010, pet. ref'd), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 1533 (2011).