3:24-cv-05654-DGE
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims for defamation and invasion of privacy as against Experian are DISMISSED without prejudice.
c. Identity theft
Plaintiff asserts that Experian “facilitated identity theft against the Plaintiff through negligent information possession, use, and transferring and nonexistent verification processes without her knowledge or consent.” (Dkt. No. 14 at 39.) As the Court noted supra, Washington Revised Code § 9.35.020 establishes that “[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” Plaintiff pleads no facts indicating that Experian possessed an intent to commit or aid or abet any crime. (See generally Dkt. No. 14.) Nor has she pled facts that indicate her data was breached or her identity was stolen. See supra.