3:24-cv-05654-DGE
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff attempts to make out a WCPA claim based on the alleged breach of her data, the claim fails as a matter of law.
In sum, Plaintiff's WFCRA and WCPA claims against RGS fail as a matter of law are DISMISSED without prejudice.
d. Identity theft
Plaintiff alleges that RGS violated Washington Revised Code § 9.35.020, which establishes that “[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” A violation of § 9.35.020 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the WCPA. Wash. Rev.