23-cv-01817-RAJ
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses these claims with leave to amend.
C. Counts III and IV: WFCRA and WCPA Claims
Defendant argues that the WFCRA does not provide a private action. Dkt. # 20 at 11. Defendant further argues that while the WCPA does provide a right of action for WFCRA violations, Plaintiff failed to allege sufficient facts for the Court to infer a WFCRA violation. See id.
“RCW 19.182.150 explicitly makes a violation of the WFCRA a violation of the WCPA.” Cain v. Trans Union LLC, No. 04-cv-1779, 2006 WL 328409, at *6 (W.D. Wash. Feb. 9, 2006). The WFCRA states: “A violation of this chapter is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, Chapter 19.86 RCW.” RCW 19.182.150.