Valle v. RJM Acquisitions, LLC
[…] Edge v. Prof'l Claims Bureau, Inc., 64 F. Supp. 2d 115, 117 (E.D.N.Y. 1999). Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because they requested Valle's credit reports to assist them in the "collection of an account," i.e., delinquent debts owed by Valle. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3).

Valle contends that neither defendant was collecting an "account" of his as permitted by the statute. The definitions section of FCRA states that "[t]he term[] 'account' . . . ha[s] the same meaning[] as in section 1693a of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a. Section 1693a, in turn, defines "account" as "a demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account (other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in section 1602(i) of this title) . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(2). Since neither of the debts defendants were attempting to collect involved a deposit account, Valle argues that it was impermissible for either defendant to access his credit reports.