Robinson v. Greystone Alliance, LLC
[…] See Shah v. Collecto, Inc., 2005 WL 2216242, at *10 (D. Md. Sept. 12, 2005) ("[Section 1692e(8)] expressly requires knowledge, and Plaintiff provides no evidence that CCA knew or should have known that the debt was invalid when it initially reported the information to the [credit reporting agencies]."). Indeed, by the time plaintiff first disputed Greystone's inquiry in July 30, 2010, Greystone had already ceased all collection activity on plaintiff's account. As plaintiff has offered no factual support for his claim that Greystone violated § 1692e(8), summary judgment is appropriate.

C. Plaintiff's MCDCA, MCPA, and MCALA Claims

Plaintiff claims that Greystone violated § 14-202(3) of the MCDCA, which provides that a debt collector must not "[d]isclose or threaten to disclose information which affects the debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false." (ECF No. 2 at 5.) Plaintiff alleges that "[b]y virtue of the letters Plaintiff sent to Defendant, Defendant violated § 14-202 by disclosing to a consumer reporting agency information which adversely affected the Plaintiff's reputation for creditworthiness." (Id.)