DOCKET NO. A-2158-17T3
[…] Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Servs., 204 N.J. 320, 330 (2010). We are satisfied that Harrah's demonstrated the absence of a genuine issue of material fact, and it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Alloway Twp., 438 N.J. Super. 501, 507 (App. Div. 2015).
Defendant bears the burden to prove his affirmative defense. Roberts v. Rich Foods, Inc., 139 N.J. 365, 378 (1995). He has failed to demonstrate a violation of the statutory and regulatory framework, see N.J.S.A. 5:12-101, governing extension of credit by casinos, which may constitute a defense. See N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(f) (stating that "[a]ny check cashed, transferred, conveyed or given in violation of this act shall be invalid and unenforceable for the purposes of collection"); Miller v. Zoby, 250 N.J. Super. 568, 575 (App. Div. 1991) (noting that "N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(f) creates a statutory defense in a civil action for a player in a claim by a casino for debts evidenced by checks issued in violation of the statute"); Resorts Int'l Hotel, Inc. v.