N.J. Stat. § 5:12-101
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 5:12-101 - Credit
a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no casino licensee or any person licensed under this act, and no person acting on behalf of or under any arrangement with a casino licensee or other person licensed under this act, shall:
(1) Cash any check, make any loan, or otherwise provide or allow to any person any credit or advance of anything of value or which represents value to enable any person to take part in gaming or simulcast wagering activity as a player; or
(2) Release or discharge any debt, either in whole or in part, or make any loan which represents any losses incurred by any player in gaming or simulcast wagering activity, without maintaining a written record thereof in accordance with the rules of the division.
b. No casino licensee or any person licensed under this act, and no person acting on behalf of or under any arrangement with a casino licensee or other person licensed under this act, may accept a check, other than a recognized traveler's check or other cash equivalent from any person to enable such person to take part in gaming or simulcast wagering activity as a player, or may give cash or cash equivalents in exchange for such check unless:
(1) The check is made payable to the casino licensee;
(2) The check is dated, but not postdated;
(3) The check is presented to the cashier or the cashier's representative at a location in the casino approved by the division and is exchanged for cash or slot tokens which total an amount equal to the amount for which the check is drawn, or the check is presented to the cashier's representative at a gaming table in exchange for chips which total an amount equal to the amount for which the check is drawn; and
(4) The regulations concerning check cashing procedures are observed by the casino licensee and its employees and agents.
Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to preclude the establishment of an account by any person with a casino licensee by a deposit of cash, recognized traveler's check or other cash equivalent, or a check which meets the requirements of subsection g. of this section, or to preclude the withdrawal, either in whole or in part, of any amount contained in such account.
c. When a casino licensee or other person licensed under this act, or any person acting on behalf of or under any arrangement with a casino licensee or other person licensed under this act, cashes a check in conformity with the requirements of subsection b. of this section, the casino licensee shall cause the deposit of such check in a bank for collection or payment, or shall require an attorney or casino key employee with no incompatible functions to present such check to the drawer's bank for payment, within (1) seven calendar days of the date of the transaction for a check in an amount of $1,000.00 or less; (2) 14 calendar days of the date of the transaction for a check in an amount greater than $1,000.00 but less than or equal to $5,000.00; or (3) 45 calendar days of the date of the transaction for a check in an amount greater than $5,000.00. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the drawer of the check may redeem the check by exchanging cash, cash equivalents, chips, or a check which meets the requirements of subsection g. of this section in an amount equal to the amount for which the check is drawn; or he may redeem the check in part by exchanging cash, cash equivalents, chips, or a check which meets the requirements of subsection g. of this section and another check which meets the requirements of subsection b. of this section for the difference between the original check and the cash, cash equivalents, chips, or check tendered; or he may issue one check which meets the requirements of subsection b. of this section in an amount sufficient to redeem two or more checks drawn to the order of the casino licensee. If there has been a partial redemption or a consolidation in conformity with the provisions of this subsection, the newly issued check shall be delivered to a bank for collection or payment or presented to the drawer's bank for payment by an attorney or casino key employee with no incompatible functions within the period herein specified. No casino licensee or any person licensed or registered under this act, and no person acting on behalf of or under any arrangement with a casino licensee or other person licensed under this act, shall accept any check or series of checks in redemption or consolidation of another check or checks in accordance with this subsection for the purpose of avoiding or delaying the deposit of a check in a bank for collection or payment or the presentment of the check to the drawer's bank within the time period prescribed by this subsection.
In computing a time period prescribed by this subsection, the last day of the period shall be included unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or a State or federal holiday, in which event the time period shall run until the next business day.
d. No casino licensee or any other person licensed or registered under this act, or any other person acting on behalf of or under any arrangement with a casino licensee or other person licensed or registered under this act, shall transfer, convey, or give, with or without consideration, a check cashed in conformity with the requirements of this section to any person other than:
(1) The drawer of the check upon redemption or consolidation in accordance with subsection c. of this section;
(2) A bank for collection or payment of the check;
(3) A purchaser of the casino license as approved by the commission; or
(4) An attorney or casino key employee with no incompatible functions for presentment to the drawer's bank.
The limitation on transferability of checks imposed herein shall apply to checks returned by any bank to the casino licensee without full and final payment.
* * *