N.J. Stat. § 5:12-101
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 5:12-101 - Credit
a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no casino licensee or any person licensed under this act, and no person acting on behalf of or under any arrangement with a casino licensee or other person licensed under this act, shall:
* * *
(2) A bank for collection or payment of the check;
(3) A purchaser of the casino license as approved by the commission; or
(4) An attorney or casino key employee with no incompatible functions for presentment to the drawer's bank.
The limitation on transferability of checks imposed herein shall apply to checks returned by any bank to the casino licensee without full and final payment.
e. No person other than a casino key employee licensed under this act or a casino employee registered under this act may engage in efforts to collect upon checks that have been returned by banks without full and final payment, except that an attorney-at-law representing a casino licensee may bring action for such collection.
f. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, checks cashed in conformity with the requirements of this act shall be valid instruments, enforceable at law in the courts of this State. Any check cashed, transferred, conveyed or given in violation of this act shall be invalid and unenforceable for the purposes of collection but shall be included in the calculation of gross revenue pursuant to section 24 of P.L. 1977, c.110 (C.5:12-24).
g. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection b. of this section to the contrary, a casino licensee may accept a check from a person to enable the person to take part in gaming or simulcast wagering activity as a player, may give cash or cash equivalents in exchange for such a check, or may accept a check in redemption or partial redemption of a check issued in accordance with subsection b., provided that:
(1)
(a) The check is issued by a casino licensee, is made payable to the person presenting the check, and is issued for a purpose other than employment compensation or as payment for goods or services rendered;
(b) The check is issued by a banking institution which is chartered in a country other than the United States on its account at a federally chartered or state-chartered bank and is made payable to "cash," "bearer," a casino licensee, or the person presenting the check;
(c) The check is issued by a banking institution which is chartered in the United States on its account at another federally chartered or state-chartered bank and is made payable to "cash," "bearer," a casino licensee, or the person presenting the check;
(d) The check is issued by a slot system operator or pursuant to an annuity jackpot guarantee as payment for winnings from a multi-casino progressive slot machine system jackpot; or
(e) The check is issued by an entity that holds a gaming license in any jurisdiction, is made payable to the person presenting the check, and is issued for a purpose other than employment compensation or as payment for goods or services rendered;
* * *