holding that casinos featuring video lottery terminals have no duty of care "to protect users from compulsively gambling"
[…] In approving the terminals, the Commission “shall take into account advancements in computer technology, competition from nearby states and the preservation of jobs in the West Virginia pari-mutuel racing industry.” W. Va. Code § 29–22A–6(a) (2011). Moreover, the hardware and software components of the machines are required to precisely comport with statutory parameters, and “[e]ach video lottery terminal approved for placement at a licensed racetrack must conform to the exact specifications of the video lottery terminal prototype tested and approved by the commission.” Id. § 29–22A–5(f) (1994) ; see id. § 29–22A–9(b)(1) (1998) (mandating the “manufacture [of] terminals and associated equipment for placement in this state in accordance with the specifications and procedures ... in sections five and six of this article”). The machines “shall pay out no less than eighty percent and no more than ninety-five percent of the amount wagered.” Id. § 29–22A–6(c)(1).