Harper v. Warden of FCI Waseca
[…] Before turning to the BOP regulations, consider how these statutes seem to apply to Harper's case. To be sure, Judge Conley sentenced Harper on September 30, 2021, and she apparently got to SFF Hazelton only on November 17, 2021. But it seems straightforward that during the Fall 2021 Period, Harper was indeed, in § 3585(a)'s terms, “in custody awaiting transportation to . . . the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.”

The Government relies here on 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a)-(b). Specifically, § 523.42(a) states that “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning [ETCs] after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).” The parenthetical phrase here supposedly defines “commence.” Under the § 523.42(a) definition of “commence,” then, Harper's sentence only commenced when she “arrive[d] . . . at the designated Bureau facility where [her] sentence [would] be served”-that is, SFF Hazelton.