Harper v. Warden of FCI Waseca
[…] Warden, FCI Berlin, 659 F.Supp.3d 213, 218 (D.N.H. 2023).

The Government suggests that when Chevron does not apply, courts nevertheless still apply so-called Skidmore deference. See Resp. 14 (referring to Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944)). But as with Chevron deference, Skidmore deference only applies “when the statute is ambiguous.” Artola v. Garland, 996 F.3d 840, 842 n.1 (8th Cir. 2021) (citing Mansour v. Holder, 739 F.3d 412, 415 (8th Cir. 2014)). As a result, because the Court concludes that § 3585(a) is unambiguous, Skidmore deference does not apply here.

2. Impact of § 523.42(b)(3)

Unfortunately for Harper, there is a second issue in play here distinct from when her sentence “commences” for ETC-earning purposes. As the Government notes, under the BOP regulations, “[a]n eligible inmate . . . may earn [ETCs] if he or she is successfully participating in EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment on or after January 15, 2020.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(b)(3). The wording here implies that a prisoner can earn ETCs only after this “individualized risk and needs assessment”-only after that assessment can the BOP recommend “EBRR programs or PAs” whose successful completion triggers actual ETC-earning.