23-CV-1766 (NEB/ECW)
[…] Were that the matter's end, a prisoner could use the APA to challenge BOP placement decisions.
But under 18 U.S.C. § 3625, “[t]he provisions of [§§] 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of [5 U.S.C.] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [i.e., 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-26].” And so the APA's judicialreview grant does not apply to BOP decision making under the statutes affecting Gant's potential transfer to an RRC. In § 702's terms, a “statute[] precludes judicial review” here. See, e.g., United States v.