23-cv-778 (KMM/DJF)
[…] A) at 2- 3.) On May 10, 2023, the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) transferred Mr. Kostelecky to home confinement. (ECF No. 9 ¶ 3; ECF No. 9-1 (Ex. A) at 1.) His current projected release date, with Good Conduct Time credit, is November 19, 2024, and with First Step Act Time Credits, is June 22, 2024. (ECF No. 9 ¶ 4; 9-2 (Ex. B) at 3.)
B. The First Step Act
In December 2018, the First Step Act (“FSA”) became law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632. The FSA contains various carceral reforms, including the potential for certain federal inmates to reduce the length of their sentences by accumulating “Time Credits.” See id. Specifically, the FSA provides, “[a] prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits” at a rate described by statute. Id. § 3632(d)(4).