Jobin v. Warden, FCI-Mendota
[…] The Court recommends excusing Petitioner's failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

V. Review of Claims

A. Commencement of credit earning under First Step Act

Petitioner asserts that September 14, 2020 - the date he was sentenced in the South Dakota District Court - is the date that should have been used to calculate the commencement of his First Step Act credit earning. He claims the BOP wrongly considered November 16, 2020 -the date he was received by the prison - as the start date. Respondent disagrees and points to 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) as authority for using “the date the inmate arrives at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served” as the date of commencement. The Court finds that § 523.42(a) conflicts with the plain language of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3585(d)(4)(B) and 3632(a).

The BOP is authorized to compute a federal prisoner's sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). Allen v. Crabtree, 153 F.3d 1030, 1033 (9th Cir. 1998).