Jobin v. Warden, FCI-Mendota
[…] Thus, a sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on either: (1) the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served; or (2) the date the defendant arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.

Respondent contends that a petitioner is not eligible to earn First Step Act credits until he is actually received at the designated Bureau facility. Respondent cites 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a), which provides:

When an eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits. An eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).

This regulation conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 3632.

Chapter 5, Part 523 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) provides regulations on the “Computation of Sentence.” Subpart E of Part 523 is titled “First Step Act Time Credits.”