Jobin v. Warden, FCI-Mendota
[…] He claims the BOP wrongly considered November 16, 2020 -the date he was received by the prison - as the start date. Respondent disagrees and points to 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) as authority for using “the date the inmate arrives at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served” as the date of commencement. The Court finds that § 523.42(a) conflicts with the plain language of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3585(d)(4)(B) and 3632(a).

The BOP is authorized to compute a federal prisoner's sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). Allen v. Crabtree, 153 F.3d 1030, 1033 (9th Cir. 1998). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” Thus, a sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on either: (1) the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served; or (2) the date the defendant arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at