Civ. 22-7270 (RMB)
[…] Section 3585(a) provides that “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to BOP regulations “ [a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA time credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served)” 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) (emphasis added), and an inmate must be “successfully participating” in designated programming to earn FSA credits. 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(1), (2) (“‘Successful participation' requires a determination by Bureau staff that an eligible inmate has participated in the EBRR programs or PAs that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment, and has complied with the requirements of each particular EBRR Program or PA.”).
C. Analysis
Petitioner argues 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) is invalid because it conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). ECF No. 1 at 6-10. Based on traditional tools of statutory construction, the Court agrees.