Civ. 22-7270 (RMB)
[…] Section 3585(a) is incorporated by reference into 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4), which provides that “[a] prisoner may not earn time credits . . . for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed . . . during official detention prior to the date that the prisoner's sentence commences under section 3585(a).”
See ECF No. 1 at 7 (“On August 13, 2020, the Honorable Judge Jordan of the Federal District Court in the Eastern District of Texas sentenced [Petitioner] ¶ 135 months of imprisonment and immediately remanded him to the custody of the BOP.”).