Civ. 22-7270 (RMB)
[…] I. BACKGROUND
On August 13, 2020, Petitioner was sentenced in the Eastern District of Texas to 135 months of imprisonment, followed by a five-year term of supervised release. ECF No. 7-1 at 8. He is scheduled to be released on December 7, 2027.
See https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ (search “Daniel Franklin Heath”; last visited June 24, 2024).
Petitioner argues 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) is invalid because it conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). The regulation states: “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).” § 523.42(a).