No. FST-CV05-2BJ-4003873-S
[…] Gen Stat. § 14-218(a); and (c) was operating his motor vehicle at a reckless rate of speed in a parking area where numerous pedestrians were walking. Among the specifications of negligence in the second count, items (a) and (b) are repeated from the first count in negligence, but item (c) is unique to the second count. In the second count the plaintiff further alleges that defendant's alleged reckless acts were substantial factors in causing the alleged injuries to the plaintiff. In his claims for relief the plaintiff seeks money damages and double and treble damages pursuant to § 14-295.
§ 14-295 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239, or 14-240a and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury . . ."
The defendants have moved to strike the second count of the complaint and the claim for double and treble damages for the reasons that: