Guerrero v. Payant
[…] Therefore, petitioner's application for habeas corpus relief on this ground is denied.

I. Alternate Juror

Petitioner claims that the trial court did not keep the alternate jurors strictly separated from the jury panel during deliberations, and therefore, violated New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 270.30. (Pet. at 3; Reply at 22.) The Appellate Division found that this claim, raised in petitioner's supplemental pro se brief, was without merit. Guerrero, 844 N.Y.S.2d at 877. The Court finds that this conclusion was proper under AEDPA.

New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 270.30(1) provides in relevant part that:

[a]fter the jury has retired to deliberate, the court must either
(1) with the consent of the defendant and the people, discharge the alternate jurors or
(2) direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 270.30 (McKinneys 2002). In the case at bar, the remaining alternate juror was kept separate from the deliberating jury.