Guerrero v. Payant
[…] Riley, 92-cv-2302 (DRH), 1993 WL 173625, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 14, 1993) ("Where the sentence imposed by a state trial judge is within the statutorily prescribed range, the constitution is not implicated and there is no federal question for habeas corpus review." (citation omitted)); Underwood v. Kelly, 692 F.Supp. 146, 152 (E.D.N.Y. 1988), aff'd, 875 F.2d 857 (2d Cir. 1989).

In this case, petitioner was convicted of two violent felonies and was sentenced to a total of eight years of imprisonment. Sexual abuse in the first degree is a Class D Violent Felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(c). Aggravated sexual abuse in the second degree is a Class C Violent Felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(b). According to New York Penal Law Section 70.02(3)(b), for a Class C Violent Felony "the term must be at least three and one-half years and must not exceed fifteen years." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(3)(b). Additionally, according to New York Penal Law Section 70.00(3)(c), for a Class D Violent Felony "the term must be at least two years and must not exceed seven years." New York Penal Law § 70.02(3)(c). Therefore, since petitioner's sentence was within the statutorily prescribed range, there is no federal question for habeas review.