INDEX #147334
[…] Nor could we effectively review the Board's weighing process, given that it is not required to state each factor that it considers, weigh each factor equally or grant parole as a reward for exemplary institutional behavior (internal citations omitted)." Comfort v. New York State Division of Parole, 68 AD3d 1295, 1296.
The petitioner puts great emphasis on the fact that he had received a certificate of earned eligibility pursuant to Correction Law §805 for which he asserts the parole board failed to consider.
Correction Law §805 reads, in pertinent part:
"...Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term or as authorized by subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven of this chapter unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law (emphasis added)."